Clubs/Organizations

           *If the club is marked by an asterisk (*), it may require 
an application, audition, or tryout*

Club/Organization

Sponsor

American Sign Language Club

Colleen Catania

*American Sign Language Honor Society

Tricia Walker

Anime Club

Monica Billek-Burton

AP Ambassadors

Delana Haney & Michael Knapp

*Athletics

Rodney Vincent & Holly Lamb

*AVID

Natalie Smith

*Band

Bryan Christian

Bass Fishing Club

Dani Eastwood

Be Real

Bryon Ellison & Stacy Steele

C2

Keri Burns

*Cheerleading

Marrisa Abbott & Victoria Garcia

Chemistry Club

Austin Williamson

Chess Club

Austin Williamson

Chick-Fil-A Leader Academy

Peter Bongard & Barbara Parsons

*Choir

Steve White & Becky Azard

Christ Among Rangers Everyday (CARE)

Jamie Ray & Ellen Bickling

Computer Application Programming Society (CAPS)

Juan Flores

Computer Science Club

Dennis Bonsall

Creative Writing Club

Aja Pollack

Cube Club

Austin Williamson

DECA

Charlotte Carr

Destination Imagination (DI)

Susan Sitran

Documentary Film Club

Michael Knapp

Dungeons & Dragons Club

Katy Dougherty

Engineering Club

Juan Flores

*English Honor Society

Kellidawn Gililland

ESL Ambassadors

Laekan Kemp & Stephany Gaines

Exotic Sea Life Club

Austin Williamson

Family Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

Amy Kranz

Fashion Club

Amy Kranz

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Dana Jones & Rodney Vincent

*FFA

Gary Adams & Allison Hoddie

French Club

Isabelle Cate

Gender and Sexualities Alliance, GSA

Kate Fortenberry

Girls in STEM Club

Matt Randall

Graphic Design & Animation Club

Victoria Garcia

Guitar Club

Becky Azard

Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA)

Valerie Gibson

Improv Club

Brad Billeaudeaux & Michael Knapp

Investment Club

Dennis Bonsall

Key Club

Caitlin Reidl

Latin Club

Eric Whitmore

Literary Club

Carrie Nance

Magic and Cardistry Club

Beth Duncan

Medieval History Club

Eric Whitmore

Mindfulness Club

Kate Fortenberry

Modern Deliberations Club

Bobbi Jo Migliore

Movie Analysis Club

Julie Brown

Muslim Student Association

Beth Duncan

*National Art Honor Society

Lia Politi

*National Honor Society (NHS)

Michelle Maupin & Caitlin Riedl

*Navy Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC)

Rick Hamblet & David Ysaguirre

*Peer Assistance & Leadership (PALs)

Allison Lyles

Project Little Stars

Julie Winston

Prom

Megan Sauber

Rangers Against Destructive Decisions (RADD)

Caitlin Riedl

Rap Club

Justin Miller

Red Cross Club

Lorraine Kyle

Robotics Team

Juan Flores & Jose Villalpondo

*Rubies Dance Team

Araceli Lopez & Julianne Way

Russian Language/Culture Club

Charles Iskra

Save Planet Earth Club (SPEC)

Lia Politi & Katy Dougharty

Sci-Fi/ Fantasy Club

Beth Duncan

South Asian Dance Association

Sarah Lowery

Spanish Club

Angela Wells & Nila Ornelas

*Spanish National Honor Society

Jessica Mondragon

Speech & Debate

Jonathan Daugherty

*Star Steppers & Star Guard

Araceli Lopez & Julianne Way

Strings and Orchestra Club

Becky Azard

Student Council

Michelle Maupin & Barbara Parsons

Sustainability Club

Susan Sitran

Texas Association of Future Educators (TAFE)

Stacy Eberwine

*The Lone Star - Yearbook

Jamie Ray

*The Word - School Newspaper

Jamie Ray

*Theatre

Rhonda Roberts & Brad Billeaudeaux

UIL Academics

Lorraine Kyle

UNICEF

Ryan Clay

Young Americans for Freedom

Eric Whitmore

Yo-Yo Club

Austin Williamson

Yoga Club

Jentry Schaffer

If you are interested in starting a new club, click here 
to view the new club/organization request packet.

PLEASE NOTE:  
Many of the organization sites are volunteer-created and maintained sites, and NOT official Leander ISD or Vista Ridge High School sites.  Neither LISD or VRHS are responsible for content.